Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Sumitomo Chemical India Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹167.4 Cr, Down 5.8% YoY

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹907.3 Cr (-2.4% YoY) and net profit of ₹167.4 Cr (-5.8% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations907.31063.3929.8
Other income43.647.338.8
Total income950.91110.6968.6
Profit before exceptional items & tax210.2261.3237.8
Exceptional items0.026.90.0
Profit before tax210.2288.2237.8
Net profit167.4214.5177.8
Operating margin22.1%25.9%24.6%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year-5.80%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-22.00%
Revenue, year on year-2.40%
Operating profit, year on year-16.30%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-22.10%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: SUMICHEM. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹335.45
Market cap
₹16,744 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹3,238 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹543.0 Cr
P/E (TTM)
30.0×Sector 34.1×
Promoter holding
75.00%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
2.89%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd

All →