Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Sumitomo Chemical India Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹157.4 Cr, Down 11.5% YoY

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹907.3 Cr (-2.4% YoY) and net profit of ₹157.4 Cr (-11.5% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations907.31063.3929.8
Other income43.647.338.8
Total income960.91110.6968.6
Profit before exceptional items & tax210.2261.3237.8
Exceptional items0.026.90.0
Profit before tax210.2288.2237.8
Net profit157.4214.5177.8
Operating margin21.9%25.9%24.6%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year-11.50%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-26.60%
Revenue, year on year-2.40%
Operating profit, year on year-16.30%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-22.10%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: SUMICHEM. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹334.65
Market cap
₹16,704 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹3,238 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹543.0 Cr
P/E (TTM)
29.9×Sector 34.5×
Promoter holding
75.00%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
2.89%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd

All →