Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

South Indian Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹426.3 Cr, Up 21.2% YoY

South Indian Bank Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹2,796 Cr (+16.1% YoY) and net profit of ₹426.3 Cr (+21.2% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations2795.72627.82407.1
Other income468.1379.6515.5
Total income3263.83007.42922.6
Profit before exceptional items & tax573.6507.5472.6
Profit before tax573.6507.5472.6
Net profit426.3377.7351.6
Operating margin17.6%16.9%16.2%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+21.20%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+12.90%
Revenue, year on year+16.10%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: SOUTHBANK. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

South Indian Bank Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹54.64
Market cap
₹14,317 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹9,846 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹1,456 Cr
P/E (TTM)
9.0×Sector 19.7×
Promoter holding
0.00%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
25.57%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from South Indian Bank Ltd

All →