Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Birlasoft Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹159.6 Cr, Up 37.5% YoY

Birlasoft Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹1,416 Cr (+6.6% YoY) and net profit of ₹159.6 Cr (+37.5% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations1416.21379.41328.9
Other income42.529.022.0
Total income1458.71408.41350.9
Profit before exceptional items & tax225.0228.2210.0
Profit before tax225.0228.2210.0
Net profit159.6161.0116.1
Operating margin15.4%16.2%15.5%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+37.50%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-0.90%
Revenue, year on year+6.60%
Operating profit, year on year-2.90%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-8.40%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: BSOFT. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Birlasoft Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹306.10
Market cap
₹8,561 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹5,310 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹518.4 Cr
P/E (TTM)
13.9×Sector 22.9×
Promoter holding
40.37%-0.01% QoQ
FII holding
12.33%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Birlasoft Ltd

All →