| Management target | Revenue 10.0% FY27 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | ₹594 Cr in Q2, 8% growth for the quarter. |
|---|---|
| Margins | EBITDA margins expanded significantly to 50.6% due to operating leverage. |
| Demand visibility | Underlying demand remains strong across CRDMO and specialty ingredients. |
| Management confidence | Extremely confident, emphasizing industry-leading margins and robust performance. |
Growth
Revenue grew 8% QoQ to ₹594 Cr, while EBITDA margins surged to 50.6%.
Outlook
Ongoing ₹1,200 Cr Capex for Unit 4 to double current capacity by FY28.
Risks
High client concentration with top 10 contributing 80% of revenue. Regulatory dependence on China sourcing remains at 21%.
Last quarter's promises, checked
Delivered
- Guided Q1 as softest qtr, Q2 recovery → Q2 rev ₹594 Cr vs Q1 ₹418 Cr (= BEAT)
- Guided Q1 EBITDA 39.6% held → Q2 EBITDA 50.6% (= BEAT)
- Guided CRDMO recovery from Q1 ₹341 Cr → Q2 ₹509 Cr (= BEAT)
Partly delivered
- Guided ₹1,200 Cr Unit 4 capex over FY27-28 → reaffirmed ₹1,200 Cr, no spend-to-date (= PARTIAL)
- Guided specialty 'very decent growth' → ₹78 Cr to ₹85 Cr, +9% (= PARTIAL)
- Guided 'double-digit' historical growth → FY27 guide +10.0% YoY, at floor (= PARTIAL)
Earnings Call Transcript filed with NSE, NSE: ANTHEM. Summary written with AI assistance from the document.
Anthem Biosciences Ltd: key numbers
- Share price
- ₹888.30
- Market cap
- ₹50,029 Cr
- Revenue (annual)
- ₹2,124 Cr
- Net profit (annual)
- ₹591.8 Cr
- P/E (TTM)
- 81.5×Sector 41.3×
- Promoter holding
- 71.40%-0.02% QoQ
- FII holding
- 3.79%Current quarter
Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
More from Anthem Biosciences Ltd
All →Anthem Biosciences Investor Presentation: Key Takeaways
Q2FY27 revenue ₹5,940 Mn (+7.9% YoY), PAT ₹2,115 Mn (+21.9%), EBITDA margin 50.6% including ₹589 Mn other income. H1FY27 revenue fell 7.2%.
Anthem Biosciences Results Update
Anthem Biosciences reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% year-on-year, and PAT of ₹2,115 Mn. H1 FY27 PAT rose 7.2% to ₹3,314 Mn.
Anthem Biosciences Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹211.5 Cr, Up 22.0% YoY
Anthem Biosciences Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹594 Cr (+7.9% YoY) and net profit of ₹211.5 Cr (+22.0% YoY) for Q2 FY27.
- Key figure
- Net profit ₹211.5 Cr · +22.0% YoY
Anthem Biosciences Board Meeting Date
Anthem Biosciences scheduled a Board meeting for November 3, 2026 to approve Q1 and H1 FY27 financial results. The trading window remains closed until November 5, 2026.
Anthem Biosciences Other Announcement
Anthem Biosciences Ltd has submitted its quarterly shareholding pattern as per SEBI regulations. The filing provides the current distribution of promoter and public shareholdings.
Anthem Biosciences Other Announcement
Designated Person Viridity Tone LLP sold shares of Anthem Biosciences Ltd worth ₹82.67 Crore via market sale.
- Value
- ₹82.67 Cr