| Revenue growth | Q2 +7.9% YoY; H1 -7.2% YoY |
|---|---|
| Margins | Q2 EBITDA margin 50.6% vs 44.5% YoY; called highest ever |
| Demand visibility | Management says underlying demand 'remains strong' |
| Management confidence | Confident in sustaining growth and margins |
Growth
Q2 revenue +7.9% YoY (CRDMO +9.2%, Specialty +0.6%); PAT +21.9%. H1 revenue -7.2%, PAT +7.2%.
Outlook
No numeric guidance. Management expects margins sustained 'all year'. Capacity: 425KL custom synthesis, 142KL fermentation. No capex plan disclosed.
Risks
Q2 EBITDA includes ₹589 Mn other income (margin ~45.7% excluding it). Tax rate rose to ~28.6% from ~24.5%; H1 revenue down 7.2%.
Last quarter's promises, checked
Delivered
- Q1 softest, QoQ rise from Q2 → Q2 ₹5,940 Mn vs Q1 Rs 418 cr (≈₹4,180 Mn) (= BEAT)
- EBITDA margin sustained (Q1 39.6% incl OI) → Q2 50.6% incl ₹589 Mn OI, ~45.7% ex-OI (= BEAT)
Partly delivered
- Q1 shortfall recovered in Q2–Q4 → H1 revenue -7.2% YoY; Q2 +7.9% (= PARTIAL)
Missed
- FY27 tax rate ~25–25.5% → Q2 ~28.6% (= MISS)
- Specialty Ingredients 'very decent' growth by year-end → Q2 +0.6% YoY, Q2 only (= MISS)
- CRDMO growth in line with historical double-digit → Q2 +9.2% YoY (= MISS)
Investor Presentation filed with NSE, NSE: ANTHEM. Summary written with AI assistance from the document.
Anthem Biosciences Ltd: key numbers
- Share price
- ₹854.45
- Market cap
- ₹48,122 Cr
- Revenue (annual)
- ₹2,124 Cr
- Net profit (annual)
- ₹591.8 Cr
- P/E (TTM)
- 83.5×Sector 47.2×
- Promoter holding
- 71.40%-0.02% QoQ
- FII holding
- 3.79%Current quarter
Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
More from Anthem Biosciences Ltd
All →Anthem Biosciences Results Update
Anthem Biosciences reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% year-on-year, and PAT of ₹2,115 Mn. H1 FY27 PAT rose 7.2% to ₹3,314 Mn.
Anthem Biosciences Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹211.5 Cr, Up 22.0% YoY
Anthem Biosciences Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹594 Cr (+7.9% YoY) and net profit of ₹211.5 Cr (+22.0% YoY) for Q2 FY27.
- Key figure
- Net profit ₹211.5 Cr · +22.0% YoY
Anthem Biosciences Board Meeting Date
Anthem Biosciences scheduled a Board meeting for November 3, 2026 to approve Q1 and H1 FY27 financial results. The trading window remains closed until November 5, 2026.
Anthem Biosciences Other Announcement
Anthem Biosciences Ltd has submitted its quarterly shareholding pattern as per SEBI regulations. The filing provides the current distribution of promoter and public shareholdings.
Anthem Biosciences Other Announcement
Designated Person Viridity Tone LLP sold shares of Anthem Biosciences Ltd worth ₹82.67 Crore via market sale.
- Value
- ₹82.67 Cr
Anthem Biosciences Legal & Regulatory
Anthem Biosciences Ltd announced the settlement of an upside sharing amount of ₹127.68 Crore related to a prior divestment, following shareholder approval.
- Value
- ₹127.7 Cr