Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Vedanta Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹6,202 Cr, Up 78.3% YoY

Vedanta Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹26,356 Cr (+57.5% YoY) and net profit of ₹6,202 Cr (+78.3% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations26356.024205.016736.0
Other income510.0542.0264.0
Total income26866.024747.017000.0
Profit before exceptional items & tax8390.07189.03207.0
Profit before tax8390.07189.03207.0
Net profit6202.07918.03479.0
Operating margin31.2%29.0%18.9%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+78.30%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-21.70%
Revenue, year on year+57.50%
Operating profit, year on year+167.80%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+18.50%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: VEDL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Vedanta Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹233.05
Market cap
₹91,132 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹78,437 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹17,391 Cr
P/E (TTM)
4.2×Sector 16.7×
Promoter holding
54.72%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
15.78%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Vedanta Ltd

All →