Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Tata Consultancy Services Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹13,934 Cr, Up 14.9% YoY

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹73,188 Cr (+11.2% YoY) and net profit of ₹13,934 Cr (+14.9% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations73188.072275.065799.0
Other income1337.01568.0867.0
Total income74525.073843.066666.0
Profit before exceptional items & tax18638.018612.017203.0
Exceptional items0.0-668.0-1135.0
Profit before tax18638.017944.016068.0
Net profit13934.013420.012131.0
Operating margin25.0%24.3%24.1%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+14.90%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+3.80%
Revenue, year on year+11.20%
Operating profit, year on year+5.90%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+1.50%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: TCS. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹2,460.00
Market cap
₹8,90,050 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹2,67,021 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹49,210 Cr
P/E (TTM)
17.2×Sector 22.9×
Promoter holding
71.77%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
9.01%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

All →
11:30 IST NSE
Product Launch

Tata Consultancy Services Product Launch

TCS launched the Industrial Intelligence Foundry, an AI offering of configurable agents and workflows for industrial enterprises. The solution targets scaled AI deployment across engineering and manufacturing value chains.