Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹223 Cr, Up 30.8% YoY

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹1,536 Cr (+34.9% YoY) and net profit of ₹223 Cr (+30.8% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations1535.81301.21138.3
Other income31.025.717.0
Total income1577.41336.11160.5
Profit before exceptional items & tax296.0240.9229.2
Exceptional items0.00.0-1.7
Profit before tax296.0240.9227.6
Net profit223.0178.5170.5
Operating margin18.8%18.0%19.6%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+30.80%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+24.90%
Revenue, year on year+34.90%
Operating profit, year on year+24.90%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+23.10%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: SONACOMS. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹879.45
Market cap
₹54,893 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹4,449 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹640.2 Cr
P/E (TTM)
73.5×Sector 30.9×
Promoter holding
27.91%-0.10% QoQ
FII holding
23.86%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd

All →