| Revenue growth | Q2 sales +69% YoY; H1 +70% |
|---|---|
| Margins | Q2 EBITDA margin 29.02% vs 27.95% YoY |
| Order book | Rs 20178 Cr; CIL & SCCL Rs 2610 Cr |
| Demand visibility | Order book Rs 20178 Cr; defence Rs 17568 Cr |
Growth
Q2 EBITDA margin 29.02% (vs 27.95%), PAT margin 18.47% (vs 17.36%). Defence sales +98% to Rs 1002 Cr; international explosives +57%.
Outlook
No explicit guidance. Order book Rs 20178 Cr (defence Rs 17568 Cr). H1 capex Rs 873 Cr vs Rs 1556 Cr in FY26.
Risks
No risks discussed in deck. Net debt rose to Rs 1177 Cr from Rs 867 Cr (FY26); Q2 sales dipped sequentially from Rs 3668 Cr.
Last quarter's promises, checked
Delivered
- Guided FY27 EBITDA margin 28–29% → Q2 29.02% (= BEAT)
Partly delivered
- Guided ~INR12,000 cr defence capex program → H1 total capex Rs 873 Cr (vs Rs 1556 Cr FY26); defence split not disclosed (= PARTIAL)
- Guided debt never above 2x EBITDA → net debt Rs 1177 Cr (from Rs 867 Cr); ratio not computable from deck (= PARTIAL)
Investor Presentation filed with BSE, NSE: SOLARINDS. Summary written with AI assistance from the document.
Solar Industries India Ltd: key numbers
- Share price
- ₹20,033.00
- Market cap
- ₹1,81,279 Cr
- Revenue (annual)
- ₹9,838 Cr
- Net profit (annual)
- ₹1,678 Cr
- P/E (TTM)
- 91.0×Sector 51.7×
- Promoter holding
- 73.15%+0.00% QoQ
- FII holding
- 6.13%Current quarter
Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
More from Solar Industries India Ltd
All →Solar Industries India Other Announcement
Solar Industries India appointed Price Waterhouse LLP as joint statutory auditor and re-appointed Gandhi Rathi & Co for five years from the 32nd AGM. This replaces retiring auditor SRBC & Co LLP, which continues until that AGM.
- Execution
- Five years, from the conclusion of the 32nd AGM (2027) until the conclusion of the 37th AGM (2032)
Solar Industries India Results Update
Solar Industries India Ltd reported a 69% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹3519 crore for Q2 FY27. Profit after tax rose 80% to ₹650 crore, supported by an order book of ₹20178 crore.
- Order book
- ₹20,178 Cr
Solar Industries India Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹650 Cr, Up 79.9% YoY
Solar Industries India Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹3,519 Cr (+69.0% YoY) and net profit of ₹650 Cr (+79.9% YoY) for Q2 FY27.
- Key figure
- Net profit ₹650 Cr · +79.9% YoY
Solar Industries India Board Meeting Date
Solar Industries India intimates a board meeting on 3 November 2026 to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The trading window has been closed since 1 October 2026.
Solar Industries India Other Announcement
The company submitted its quarterly shareholding pattern under Regulation 31(1)(b) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Solar Industries India Acquisition Worth ₹115 Cr
Solar Industries' subsidiary, Solar Explochem, will acquire Sivasakthi Industrial Explosives for ₹115.02 Crore. This cash-based acquisition expands the company's footprint in the explosives industry.
- Value
- ₹115.0 Cr
- Execution
- within a period of 12 months