Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

SBI Life Insurance Company Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹549.2 Cr, Up 11.0% YoY

SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹26,878 Cr (+8.2% YoY) and net profit of ₹549.2 Cr (+11.0% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations26877.720078.224848.3
Other income27.835.516.2
Total income24291.746090.722809.2
Profit before exceptional items & tax553.7745.9513.2
Profit before tax553.7745.9513.2
Net profit549.2724.9494.6
Operating margin2.3%1.6%2.2%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+11.00%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-24.20%
Revenue, year on year+8.20%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: SBILIFE. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹1,666.70
Market cap
₹1,67,238 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹1,12,315 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹2,470 Cr
P/E (TTM)
63.0×Sector 19.7×
Promoter holding
55.31%-0.01% QoQ
FII holding
20.68%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd

All →