Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Punjab National Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹5,561 Cr, Up 14.7% YoY

Punjab National Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹35,267 Cr (+8.5% YoY) and net profit of ₹5,561 Cr (+14.7% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations35267.233589.232512.8
Other income3523.94364.64171.0
Total income38791.137953.836683.8
Profit before exceptional items & tax7488.37108.16527.1
Profit before tax7488.37108.16527.1
Net profit5561.15339.14848.6
Operating margin19.3%18.7%17.8%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+14.70%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+4.20%
Revenue, year on year+8.50%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: PNB. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Punjab National Bank: key numbers

Share price
₹120.31
Market cap
₹1,38,272 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹1,30,772 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹18,393 Cr
P/E (TTM)
6.0×Sector 19.7×
Promoter holding
70.08%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
6.66%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Punjab National Bank

All →