Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Persistent Systems Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹351.5 Cr, Down 25.5% YoY

Persistent Systems Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹4,664 Cr (+30.3% YoY) and net profit of ₹351.5 Cr (-25.5% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations4663.94303.23580.7
Other income24.470.651.8
Total income4688.34373.93632.5
Profit before exceptional items & tax453.7623.1616.8
Profit before tax453.7623.1616.8
Net profit351.5483.0471.5
Operating margin9.7%14.2%17.0%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year-25.50%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-27.20%
Revenue, year on year+30.30%
Operating profit, year on year-24.00%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-22.30%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: PERSISTENT. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Persistent Systems Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹5,848.00
Market cap
₹96,980 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹14,748 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹1,865 Cr
P/E (TTM)
53.8×Sector 22.9×
Promoter holding
30.29%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
20.79%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Persistent Systems Ltd

All →
20:39 IST NSE
Fund Raise

Persistent Systems Fund Raise of ₹4,265 Cr

Persistent Systems' board approved a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) of equity shares, aiming to raise up to ₹4,264.61 Crore.

Value
₹4,265 Cr