Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Newgen Software Technologies Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹86.9 Cr, Up 6.4% YoY

Newgen Software Technologies Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹422.2 Cr (+5.3% YoY) and net profit of ₹86.9 Cr (+6.4% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations422.2356.7400.8
Other income11.436.313.2
Total income433.7393.0414.0
Profit before exceptional items & tax110.282.1105.3
Profit before tax110.282.1105.3
Net profit86.962.881.7
Operating margin25.4%20.9%25.4%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+6.40%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+38.40%
Revenue, year on year+5.30%
Operating profit, year on year+7.30%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+115.70%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: NEWGEN. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Newgen Software Technologies Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹458.00
Market cap
₹6,527 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹1,574 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹300.6 Cr
P/E (TTM)
20.5×Sector 22.9×
Promoter holding
53.45%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
13.83%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Newgen Software Technologies Ltd

All →