Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹346.4 Cr, Down 53.8% YoY

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹2,446 Cr (-16.5% YoY) and net profit of ₹346.4 Cr (-53.8% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations2446.12942.72929.2
Other income251.0293.0271.3
Total income2697.13235.73200.6
Profit before exceptional items & tax399.4686.5933.9
Profit before tax399.4686.5933.9
Net profit346.4550.5749.5
Operating margin14.8%21.2%29.2%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year-53.80%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-37.10%
Revenue, year on year-16.50%
Operating profit, year on year-77.60%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-62.30%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: MAZDOCK. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹1,732.80
Market cap
₹69,898 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹13,006 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹2,583 Cr
P/E (TTM)
28.5×Sector 52.0×
Promoter holding
81.22%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
1.73%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd

All →