Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Larsen & Toubro Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹5,949 Cr, Up 27.2% YoY

Larsen & Toubro Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹78,750 Cr (+15.8% YoY) and net profit of ₹5,949 Cr (+27.2% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations78749.967941.767983.5
Other income2306.32376.71384.3
Total income81056.270318.569367.8
Profit before exceptional items & tax7641.16922.36336.1
Profit before tax7641.16922.36336.1
Net profit5949.14988.04678.0
Operating margin9.4%9.8%9.1%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+27.20%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+19.30%
Revenue, year on year+15.80%
Operating profit, year on year+7.70%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+17.40%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: LT. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Larsen & Toubro Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹3,801.30
Market cap
₹5,34,821 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹2,85,874 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹16,084 Cr
P/E (TTM)
29.9×Sector 31.7×
Promoter holding
0.00%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
19.22%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Larsen & Toubro Ltd

All →
09:45 IST BSE
New Order Win

Larsen & Toubro Bags ₹2,500 Cr Order from Central Public Works Department; Government of Andhra Pradesh

L&T secured two Large-band government construction orders in Delhi and Amaravati totalling 70.3 lakh sq ft. The EPC and design-build contracts fall in the ₹2,500–5,000 Crore band.

Value
₹2,500 Cr
From
Central Public Works Department; Government of Andhra Pradesh
Execution
24 months (Delhi) + 30 months (Amaravati)
built-up area
70.3 lakh sq ft
10:13 IST BSE
Business Update

Larsen & Toubro Business Update

L&T commenced pre-construction activities under a previously-awarded EPC contract for the New Tashkent International Airport. The project, in the Ultra-Mega band, will serve ~17 million passengers annually.

From
PPP consortium developing New Tashkent International Airport, Uzbekistan
airport passenger capacity
17 MPPA