Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

JSW Energy Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹1,141 Cr, Up 38.4% YoY

JSW Energy Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹6,368 Cr (+23.0% YoY) and net profit of ₹1,141 Cr (+38.4% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations6368.55207.15177.4
Other income289.2229.4183.7
Total income6657.75436.65361.1
Profit before exceptional items & tax1347.9695.8955.5
Profit before tax1347.9695.8955.5
Net profit1141.0532.7824.3
Operating margin20.2%12.8%17.8%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+38.40%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+114.20%
Revenue, year on year+23.00%
Operating profit, year on year+37.20%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+127.00%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: JSWENERGY. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

JSW Energy Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹483.00
Market cap
₹88,557 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹18,901 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹2,239 Cr
P/E (TTM)
45.0×Sector 21.4×
Promoter holding
66.53%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
10.91%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from JSW Energy Ltd

All →