Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Jindal Steel Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹770.6 Cr, Up 21.3% YoY

Jindal Steel Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹16,678 Cr (+42.7% YoY) and net profit of ₹770.6 Cr (+21.3% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations16678.515482.111685.9
Other income25.019.221.9
Total income16703.515501.311707.8
Profit before exceptional items & tax1084.41205.0982.3
Profit before tax1083.61204.6982.2
Net profit770.6843.8635.1
Operating margin6.5%7.8%8.4%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+21.30%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-8.70%
Revenue, year on year+42.70%
Operating profit, year on year+10.30%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-10.70%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: JINDALSTEL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Jindal Steel Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹1,048.10
Market cap
₹1,06,915 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹53,225 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹3,367 Cr
P/E (TTM)
37.5×Sector 16.9×
Promoter holding
62.69%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
8.75%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Jindal Steel Ltd

All →