Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

International Gemological Institute Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹185.8 Cr, Up 43.1% YoY

International Gemological Institute Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹398 Cr (+31.1% YoY) and net profit of ₹185.8 Cr (+43.1% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations398.0370.8303.7
Other income18.815.812.5
Total income416.8386.6316.2
Profit before exceptional items & tax245.6222.8175.5
Profit before tax245.6222.8175.5
Net profit185.8165.7129.8
Operating margin58.9%57.6%55.5%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+43.10%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+12.10%
Revenue, year on year+31.10%
Operating profit, year on year+39.10%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+9.60%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: IGIL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

International Gemological Institute Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹398.45
Market cap
₹17,219 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹1,598 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹711.2 Cr
P/E (TTM)
25.9×Sector 43.1×
Promoter holding
76.55%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
8.79%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from International Gemological Institute Ltd

All →
18:01 IST NSE
Earnings Call

International Gemological Institute Earnings Call Transcript: Key Takeaways

IGI delivered its best-ever quarter, significantly outperforming its prior guidance driven by explosive Lab-Grown Diamond (LGD) demand.

Call
Guides 27% growth