Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Q2 FY27 Results: Turns Profitable, Net Profit ₹55.4 Cr

Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹172.1 Cr (+146.9% YoY) and net profit of ₹55.4 Cr for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations172.1116.069.7
Other income3.52.72.2
Total income175.5118.871.8
Profit before exceptional items & tax74.042.13.8
Exceptional items0.00.0-46.3
Profit before tax74.042.1-42.5
Net profit55.436.6-43.3
Operating margin42.2%35.4%-59.2%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, quarter on quarter+51.40%
Revenue, year on year+146.90%
Operating profit, year on year+4306.30%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+78.90%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: HUIL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹722.30
Market cap
₹1,563 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹338.5 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹-7.87 Cr
P/E (TTM)
12.2×Sector 36.4×
Promoter holding
75.00%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
0.00%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Ltd

All →