Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Cipla Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹851.5 Cr, Down 37.1% YoY

Cipla Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹7,404 Cr (-2.4% YoY) and net profit of ₹851.5 Cr (-37.1% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations7403.97119.37589.4
Other income151.2210.9268.9
Total income7555.17330.27858.4
Profit before exceptional items & tax1177.31081.91853.5
Profit before tax1177.31081.91853.5
Net profit851.5785.51353.4
Operating margin15.6%14.8%23.6%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year-37.10%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+8.40%
Revenue, year on year-2.40%
Operating profit, year on year-35.20%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+17.80%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: CIPLA. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Cipla Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹1,365.60
Market cap
₹1,10,323 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹28,163 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹3,879 Cr
P/E (TTM)
38.1×Sector 46.5×
Promoter holding
29.21%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
20.24%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Cipla Ltd

All →