Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹2,247 Cr, Up 212.4% YoY

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹22,056 Cr (+10.1% YoY) and net profit of ₹2,247 Cr (+212.4% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations22055.529358.820033.6
Other income18.917.76.2
Total income22074.329376.520039.9
Profit before exceptional items & tax2996.71365.6965.1
Profit before tax3007.31380.2981.9
Net profit2247.01031.3719.2
Operating margin13.6%4.7%4.9%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+212.40%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+117.90%
Revenue, year on year+10.10%
Operating profit, year on year+210.50%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+120.90%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: CHENNPETRO. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹1,518.00
Market cap
₹22,605 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹63,640 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹3,103 Cr
P/E (TTM)
4.0×Sector 18.3×
Promoter holding
67.29%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
15.79%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd

All →