Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Castrol India Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹176.4 Cr, Down 22.6% YoY

Castrol India Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹1,735 Cr (+27.3% YoY) and net profit of ₹176.4 Cr (-22.6% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations1734.71871.51362.8
Other income13.414.012.3
Total income1748.11885.51375.0
Profit before exceptional items & tax243.4476.0307.9
Profit before tax243.4476.0307.9
Net profit176.4347.7227.8
Operating margin13.9%25.2%22.4%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year-22.60%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-49.30%
Revenue, year on year+27.30%
Operating profit, year on year-22.20%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-50.20%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: CASTROLIND. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Castrol India Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹188.70
Market cap
₹18,665 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹5,722 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹949.9 Cr
P/E (TTM)
18.5×Sector 18.3×
Promoter holding
51.00%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
10.42%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Castrol India Ltd

All →