Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Canara Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹5,382 Cr, Up 11.0% YoY

Canara Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹35,162 Cr (+9.6% YoY) and net profit of ₹5,382 Cr (+11.0% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations35162.032957.232072.0
Other income5776.86738.69941.8
Total income40938.839695.742013.7
Profit before exceptional items & tax6985.66566.96350.5
Profit before tax6985.66566.96350.5
Net profit5381.65180.74850.0
Operating margin17.1%16.5%15.1%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+11.00%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+3.90%
Revenue, year on year+9.60%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: CANBK. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Canara Bank: key numbers

Share price
₹117.82
Market cap
₹1,06,870 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹1,26,371 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹17,873 Cr
P/E (TTM)
5.2×Sector 19.7×
Promoter holding
62.93%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
12.27%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Canara Bank

All →
16:14 IST BSE
Regulatory Approval

Canara Bank Regulatory Approval

Canara Bank received RBI permission to exercise the call option on its Basel III AT1 bonds (ISIN INE476A08134) of Rs.1,500 Crore. The bank is now in process of exercising the call as per the issue terms.

Value
₹1,500 Cr