Saturday, 31 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Birla Corporation Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹37.5 Cr, Down 58.6% YoY

Birla Corporation Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹2,415 Cr (+9.5% YoY) and net profit of ₹37.5 Cr (-58.6% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations2415.42646.42206.5
Other income25.823.026.9
Total income2441.22669.42233.4
Profit before exceptional items & tax52.0155.7130.9
Profit before tax52.0155.7130.9
Net profit37.5115.790.5
Operating margin2.1%5.8%5.9%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year-58.60%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-67.60%
Revenue, year on year+9.50%
Operating profit, year on year-74.80%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-80.30%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: BIRLACORPN. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Birla Corporation Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹776.30
Market cap
₹5,978 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹9,656 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹557.6 Cr
P/E (TTM)
10.8×Sector 32.2×
Promoter holding
62.90%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
5.99%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Birla Corporation Ltd

All →