Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Bharat Heavy Electricals Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹820.9 Cr, Up 119.0% YoY

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹9,300 Cr (+23.8% YoY) and net profit of ₹820.9 Cr (+119.0% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations9300.47697.77511.8
Other income252.7214.1174.6
Total income9553.07911.97686.4
Profit before exceptional items & tax1070.6496.2484.9
Profit before tax1089.1507.7499.2
Net profit820.9376.7374.9
Operating margin11.4%6.4%6.5%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+119.00%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+117.90%
Revenue, year on year+23.80%
Operating profit, year on year+163.60%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+189.90%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: BHEL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹405.30
Market cap
₹1,41,128 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹33,782 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹1,600 Cr
P/E (TTM)
49.0×Sector 52.0×
Promoter holding
58.17%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
9.94%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

All →