Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Bharat Coking Coal Q2 FY27 Results: Turns Profitable, Net Profit ₹123.7 Cr

Bharat Coking Coal Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹4,413 Cr (+39.1% YoY) and net profit of ₹123.7 Cr for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations4412.63587.33173.2
Other income158.6136.0470.3
Total income4571.13723.23643.5
Profit before exceptional items & tax185.8-103.1-48.1
Profit before tax185.8-103.1-48.1
Net profit123.7-68.1-53.0
Operating margin4.1%-2.8%-1.3%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Revenue, year on year+39.10%
Operating profit, year on year+105.20%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+111.40%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: BHARATCOAL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Bharat Coking Coal Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹30.13
Market cap
₹14,032 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹13,645 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹128.3 Cr
P/E (TTM)
233.7×Sector 16.9×
Promoter holding
90.00%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
0.06%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Bharat Coking Coal Ltd

All →