Thursday, 29 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Asian Paints Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹1,085 Cr, Up 6.6% YoY

Asian Paints Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹9,976 Cr (+16.9% YoY) and net profit of ₹1,085 Cr (+6.6% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations9976.510541.98531.3
Other income247.8240.8198.6
Total income10224.310782.88729.9
Profit before exceptional items & tax1477.82095.81391.5
Profit before tax1477.82095.81391.5
Net profit1085.31559.51018.2
Operating margin14.5%19.4%15.9%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+6.60%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-30.40%
Revenue, year on year+16.90%
Operating profit, year on year+3.10%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-33.70%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: ASIANPAINT. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Asian Paints Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹2,302.00
Market cap
₹2,20,807 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹35,584 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹4,325 Cr
P/E (TTM)
45.6×Sector 42.1×
Promoter holding
52.65%+0.02% QoQ
FII holding
13.76%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Asian Paints Ltd

All →