The call ran from 10:01 AM to 11:05 AM IST (1 h 4 min).
Key takeaways
Record Q2 revenue of ₹1,091.5 Cr (+32%) and PAT +52%, with EBITDA margin up to 19.4% on mix. Wage and freight costs were absorbed, but working capital and net debt rose with capex.
| Revenue growth | Revenue +32% YoY to ₹1,091.5 Cr; no one-offs in Q2. |
|---|---|
| Margins | EBITDA margin 19.4%, +200bps YoY; wage and freight costs absorbed via mix. |
| Order book | ADS backlog ₹5,870 Cr (from ₹4,440 Cr); non-ADS ₹2,240 Cr peak annual sales. |
| Demand visibility | Elevated order backlogs, lean dealer inventory; PV wholesale above 5 lakh in October. |
| Management confidence | Balanced: confident on H2, but hedged on cost recovery and revenue outperformance. |
Growth
Revenue +32% YoY; ICE +18%, ADS ~15% of sales. EBITDA margin up ~200bps YoY on mix and operating leverage.
Outlook
FY27 revenue guided at ₹4,250–4,300 Cr. FY27 capex raised to ₹800 Cr from ₹500 Cr; ADS 35–40% of revenue targeted by decade-end.
Risks
Karnataka wage provision (₹16.7 Cr) is provisional. H1 cash shortfall ₹148.7 Cr and working capital at 19.6% of annualised revenue.
Last quarter's promises, checked
Delivered
- EBITDA margin 'inch towards 19%' → 19.4% (= BEAT)
- Non-ADS peak annual revenue ₹1,850 Cr → ₹2,240 Cr (= BEAT)
- ADS backlog ~₹5,700 Cr executable by FY31 → ₹5,870 Cr (= BEAT)
Partly delivered
- ADS FY27 growth 75–80% → Q2 ADS ₹164.3 Cr, YoY not disclosed (= PARTIAL)
- FY27 high-teens growth → Q2 revenue +32% YoY, quarter not full year (= PARTIAL)
Missed
- FY27 capex ₹500 Cr (not updated 13-Aug) → raised to ₹800 Cr (= MISS)
- Leverage 'very low', no fundraise needed → net debt up ~₹200 Cr in H1; H1 cash shortfall ₹148.7 Cr (= MISS)
Summary by ALFA Finder, written with AI assistance from our own recording of the call, published . Open it on ALFA Filings ›
The results behind this call
Sansera Engineering Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹108.6 Cr, Up 52.1% YoY
Sansera Engineering Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹1,092 Cr (+32.3% YoY) and net profit of ₹108.6 Cr (+52.1% YoY) for Q2 FY27.
- Key figure
- Net profit ₹108.6 Cr · +52.1% YoY
What management said last time
Full summary →From the call summary published .
Outlook they gave
Management raised FY27 growth guidance to 20% on strong auto demand and aerospace ramp-up.
Growth they described
Revenue grew 33% YoY. EBITDA margins expanded 200bps to 19.2% via operating leverage and favorable mix.
Call details
| Company | Sansera Engineering Ltd |
|---|---|
| NSE symbol | SANSERA |
| ISIN | INE953O01021 |
| Call | Q2 FY27 earnings call |
| Date | Friday, 6 November 2026 |
| Time | 10:00 AM IST |
| Length | 1 h 4 min |
| Audio | Our stream on YouTube ↗ |
Sansera Engineering Ltd: key numbers
- Share price
- ₹4,322.70
- Market cap
- ₹26,981 Cr
- Revenue (annual)
- ₹3,498 Cr
- Net profit (annual)
- ₹324.1 Cr
- P/E (TTM)
- 70.1×Sector 32.4×
- Promoter holding
- 29.04%-0.17% QoQ
- FII holding
- 22.96%Current quarter
Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.